Roxanne Dubarry

Rookie - 152 Points (October 4,1954 / Seattle, Washington)

Independance Day Poem by Roxanne Dubarry


Our forefathers sacrificed:
'Their Their Lives, Their Liberty,
and Their sacred Honor.

Our nation was born July 4,1775,
But the battles that they fought,
and their pledges they bravely made live onward to July 4,2013.

All over the world people are
fighting the battle over basic
human rights and the freedom of
religion and expression.

And that is why we should Thank God
for our Beloved Nation!
We freely salute Old Glory.
'Long may she wave, ' Over the
Land of the free and the home
of the brave! '
Love in Christ Jesus!
Roxanne Lea Dubarry
aka: Roxy54/October Country
March 11,2013

Submitted: Friday, November 29, 2013
Edited: Saturday, November 30, 2013

Do you like this poem?
0 person liked.
0 person did not like.

Form:


Read this poem in other languages

This poem has not been translated into any other language yet.

I would like to translate this poem »

word flags

What do you think this poem is about?

Poet's Notes about The Poem

I wrote this poem for my local church's July 2013's bulletin and for 'Flying Sky High, ' collection of poetry- Faith Lutheran Church,
Everett, Washington. My fourth of July theme poems are amongst the most popular by my congreation.
There is an underlying reason for composing this poem, I was excersing my basic freedoms of religious expression that is currently allowed in the United States of America!
None the less, you do not have to be an American to desire your own freedoms!

Comments about this poem (Independance Day by Roxanne Dubarry )

There is no comment submitted by members..

Famous Poems

  1. Phenomenal Woman
    Maya Angelou
  2. Still I Rise
    Maya Angelou
  3. The Road Not Taken
    Robert Frost
  4. If You Forget Me
    Pablo Neruda
  5. Dreams
    Langston Hughes
  6. Annabel Lee
    Edgar Allan Poe
  7. Caged Bird
    Maya Angelou
  8. If
    Rudyard Kipling
  9. Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
    Robert Frost
  10. A Dream Within A Dream
    Edgar Allan Poe
Trending Poets
Trending Poems
  1. Still I Rise, Maya Angelou
  2. The Road Not Taken, Robert Frost
  3. If You Forget Me, Pablo Neruda
  4. Invictus, William Ernest Henley
  5. Fire and Ice, Robert Frost
  6. Dreams, Langston Hughes
  7. If, Rudyard Kipling
  8. A Dream Within A Dream, Edgar Allan Poe
  9. April Rain Song, Langston Hughes
  10. Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening, Robert Frost
[Hata Bildir]