Treasure Island

Matthias Pantaleon

(August 24,1984 / Oronija Island, Nigeria)

Matthias Pantaleon
Do you like this poet?
6 person liked.
1 person did not like.

BACKGROUND INFORMATION

Birth Name: Matthias Collins Pantaleon
Born: August 24,1984
Birth Place: Oronija Island, Andoni, Rivers State
Ethnicity: Obolo (Ijaw)
Occupation: Poet, playwright, lyricist
Nationality: Nigerian
Period: 2001-present
Genres: Poetry, drama, short story
Subjects: Contemporary literature
Links: www.matthiaspantaleon.wordpress.com

Matthias Pantaleon (born August 24,1984) is a Nigerian poet, playwright and lyricist. His works have been published by various newspapers and anthologies.
His most notable work as a poet is the poetry trilogy: ... more »

Click here to add this poet to your My Favorite Poets.

Comments about Matthias Pantaleon

more comments »
Click here to write your comments about Matthias Pantaleon
  • Akhtar Jawad (5/15/2014 10:45:00 PM)

    Matthias! I have recognized you and I would love to see the day when you are recognized by others.

  • Angel Lockwood (11/6/2012 9:28:00 AM)

    The poem quietness, takes on a tune for me
    It somehow reminded me of a song by carole king., a quiet place..
    Very nice!

  • Deborah Shakespeare (11/2/2012 11:40:00 PM)

    I love all your poems muah! ! ! ! ! ! hahahahahah

  • Deborah Shakespeare (11/2/2012 11:07:00 PM)

    And least I forget I love the poem irrational lover it reminds me of my ex too haahahaaah

  • Deborah Shakespeare (11/2/2012 11:05:00 PM)

    The first day I saw your poem eclipse of the heat on facebook I fell in love with you.
    Its a great talent you ve got/u got to strife to be the best-love deborah s!

Read all 5 comments »

Top Poets

PoemHunter.com Updates

[Hata Bildir]