Scott Austin


Monica Lynn - Poem by Scott Austin

Will be marked as
The day that you finally came
Into this great place we call home
You have arrived with a great anticipation
In the month we regard as fall

You were all of 6 lbs.14 oz.
Just a bundle of joy
You brought a ray of light
A refreshing hope for life

To all that have and will come to know you
As you grow from this petite little baby girl
To a great woman you will become

Remember your mommy is so proud
She has gone through so much
To get you into this world

We know she will be a great mommy
The best you will ever know
For this we have no doubt

She will watch over you
Protect you from harm
Teach you what is right
From what is wrong

She will hold you
Wipe away your tears
Pick you up when you fall
And take care of those skinned knees

You both will have some great times
Go through some bad times too
Just remember you will always be loved
By those that have raised and cared for you
When you are grown

Welcome Little Miss Monica Lynn
On your first day of life
To this wonderful world
We call life



Birth Name: Monica Lynn Lopez
Date of Birth: October 24,2007
Time of Birth: 7: 27 AM
Birth Weight: 6 lbs.14 oz.
Birth Length: 17 in.

Dedicated to our Daughter Jessica’s new born baby girl.


Comments about Monica Lynn by Scott Austin

  • (5/28/2009 7:51:00 PM)


    This is realle lovely, it is a beautiful feeling of joy when you care for someone, it would be a great present for Lil monica when she grows up, gifts come from heart are the most precious. (Report) Reply

    0 person liked.
    0 person did not like.
  • (12/18/2008 11:28:00 PM)


    Beautiful Beautiful poem. Outstanding. You should keep this and give it to her when she's older. WIth these words i feel all the love you have for the two main women in your life. Keep it up! :) (Report) Reply

Read all 2 comments »



Read this poem in other languages

This poem has not been translated into any other language yet.

I would like to translate this poem »

word flags

What do you think this poem is about?



Poem Submitted: Monday, November 5, 2007

Poem Edited: Friday, April 22, 2011


[Report Error]