Reason A. Poteet


Nothing New Under The Sun - Poem by Reason A. Poteet

verse, dimeter

Subtitle: The Year 1447

Babies are born
fathers die.
Men maneuver
cousins rule.

Consorts juggle
Wars are lost.
Rights are restored
Life goes on.

Fourteen hundred
forty-seven
Under the sun
nothing new.

Unless you
count Dracula.
also known as
the Impaler.

Listen to this poem:

Poet's Notes about The Poem

Author's Notes: Once upon a time, the year 1447 was the height of modernity. It was a time of art, science, music and technology. Vlad Dracul died in December 1447, some credit his son, Vlad, the Impaler, as the forerunner of Count Dracula.

Comments about Nothing New Under The Sun by Reason A. Poteet

There is no comment submitted by members..



Read this poem in other languages

This poem has not been translated into any other language yet.

I would like to translate this poem »

word flags

What do you think this poem is about?



Poem Submitted: Monday, April 9, 2012

Poem Edited: Monday, November 5, 2012


[Report Error]