Joe Rosochacki


The Church Of What? ! - Poem by Joe Rosochacki

If the bhavagita and its polytheism, Torah, The Bible, the Book of Mormon, and Koran,
Aren't the only good books enough for mankind,
To some that are so blind.
Then it is I who ponder and stare
At people, who profess knowledge of the spiritual oblivion.

This rocks.
Heavy metal fans are being urged to prove their love of the genre by making it a ''religion''.
If I dare,
I say,
That I think these people are 'nuts',
They are being asked to officially register their faith as ''heavy metal'' while filling in the --next Census questionnaire.
How spiritually uneventful,

It has even gained the backing of a metal figurehead, Saxon frontman Biff Byford, whom the magazine says will become the proposed faith's ''World Metal Peace Ambassador'' if the campaign proves successful.

I don't that they are alone,
They aren't going to the afterlife, through its gate and doors

In the last census, a similar campaign led to 390,000 U.K. residents listing their religion as Jedi - the fictional creed from 'Star Wars.'
Jediism, No, not Judaism,
Jediism is blend of Buddhism and Taoism blended with others,
Jediism draws chivalric codes from days of yore.
Jediism has its base in the UK, in Holyhead, No -not the Holy land.
Jediism welcomes sisters and brothers,
The 'church' has no holy book,
only the force.
I guess you can buy the entire DVD collection at a Best Buy store.

'Googlism' is the religion that is practiced by The Church of Google.

Google, the world-renowned search engine, has a following.
These people believe that Google, being omniscient and omnipresent, is the closest Mankind will come to knowing and facing a god.
Google can solve all their problems through knowledge, and knowledge is power.
They even have nine proofs of Google's godliness.
The Church has its Ten (Virtual) Commandments.
I have a problem with a computer internet search engine leading the path to heaven.
(No-not 'Stairway to Heaven that was recorded by the rock group Led Zeppelin.)
Anyway, I think that anything on New York Stock Exchange is somehow not God!
Continuing with this messy mess! (No- not the Mass)
The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster
Also known as: Pastafarianism
Founder: Bobby Henderson
Basically a poke,
At religion,
Bobby Henderson made a social commentary joke,
About concept of 'intelligent design'.
Bobby Henderson contended, by professing his belief, in a supernatural creator which closely resembles spaghetti and meatballs.
And what's worse,
The central belief is that an invisible and undetectable Flying Spaghetti Monster created the universe.

Iglesia Maradoniana (Maradona Church)
Also known as: The Hand of God church
Founder: Many fans
Argentinian Soccer fans, follow Maradona, no-not Madonna's, birthday.
Maradona's number is 10, is in the name, D10S, which Spanish for God, (Dios) .
They now reportedly count over 100,000 members from more than 60 countries. Supporters count the years since Maradona's birth in 1960.
The Third Commandment went out the window, -they are 'crazy'.
1-30-10


Comments about The Church Of What? ! by Joe Rosochacki

  • Analogous To Tower 7: Ameaning (1/30/2010 10:30:00 AM)


    There's a lot going on here and I like it. Very original! (Report) Reply

    0 person liked.
    0 person did not like.
Read all 1 comments »



Read this poem in other languages

This poem has not been translated into any other language yet.

I would like to translate this poem »

word flags

What do you think this poem is about?



Poem Submitted: Saturday, January 30, 2010



[Report Error]